11+ Grammar Schools List

 

Please check the information on the websites of the schools as there may be amendments and adjustments which have not been reflected in the table below. 

COUNTYSCHOOL NAMEGENDERREGISTRATION DEADLINECATCHMENTSUBJECTS TESTEDTEST DATE
Kingston Upon ThamesTiffin SchoolBoysThursday 1st September 2022Inner Priority area children first - 10km from school

If space then Outer Priority area - between 10km and 14km from school
Stage One - English and Maths (multiple choice)

Stage Two - Maths and English (written)
Thursday 29 September 2022 - stage one

November - stage two
Kingston Upon ThamesThe Tiffins' Girls SchoolGirlsThursday 15 July 2021 Inner Priority area children first - 10km from school

If space then Outer Priority area - between 10km and 14km from school
Stage One - English and Maths multiple choice

Stage Two - English and Maths written tests
Thursday 29 September and Friday 30 September 2022- Stage One

November - Stage Two
BromleySt Olave's Grammar SchoolBoysMonday 4 July 2022 NoneStage One - reasoning, Maths, English (multiple choice)

Stage Two - Maths, English (written)
Friday 23 September 2022 - Stage One


Friday 11 November 2022 - Stage Two
BromleyNewstead Wood SchoolGirlsThursday 30 June 20229 mile radius of schoolVerbal and Non verbal reasoning23/24 September 2022
SuttonWilson's SchoolBoys5th August 2022NoneStage One (SET) - English and Maths multiple choice

Stage Two - English and Maths written tests
Tuesday 13th September 2022 -Stage one (SET)

Saturday 1 October 2022 - Stage Two
SuttonWallington County Grammar SchoolBoys5th August 2022110 places in rank order irrespective of address

15 places for those in SM1, SM2, SM3, SM4, SM5, SM6, SM7
Stage One (SET) - English and Maths multiple choice

Stage Two - English and Maths written tests
Tuesday 13th September 2022 - Stage one (SET)
SuttonSutton Grammar SchoolBoys5th August 202275 places - home address is in these postcodes (SM1-7, KT4, KT17, CR0 4-
-, CR4)

Up to 60 places of any postcode
Stage One (SET) - English and Maths multiple choice

Stage Two - English and Maths written tests
Tuesday 13th September 2022 - Stage one (SET)

Saturday 2nd October 2021 - Stage Two
SuttonNonsuch SchoolGirls5th August 2022Top 85 places irrespective of address

110 children within 5.25km from school
Stage One (SET) - English and Maths multiple choice

Stage Two - English and Maths written tests
Tuesday 13th September 2022 - Stage one (SET)

Saturday 1 October 2022 - Stage Two
SuttonWallington High School for GirlsGirls5th August 2022Top 100 places irrespective of address

110 places within 6.7km radius of school
Stage One (SET) - English and Maths multiple choice

Stage Two - English and Maths written tests
Tuesday 13th September 2022 - Stage one (SET)

Saturday 1 October 2022 - Stage Two
BexleyTownley Grammar school GirlsFriday 2 July 2021180 places irrespective of address

Closest distance to school - remaining places
Maths, Verbal reasoning, Non verbal reasoningMonday 13th September 2021
BexleyBexley Grammar SchoolMixedFriday 2 July 2021180 places irrespective of address

Closest distance to school - remaining places
Maths, Verbal reasoning, Non verbal reasoningMonday 13th September 2021
BexleyBeths Grammar SchoolBoysFriday 2 July 2021180 places irrespective of address

Closest distance to school - remaining places
Maths, Verbal reasoning, Non verbal reasoningMonday 13th September 2021
BexleyChiselhurst and SidcupMixedFriday 2 July 2021180 places irrespective of address

Closest distance to school - remaining places
Maths, Verbal reasoning, Non verbal reasoningMonday 13th September 2021
RedbridgeWoodford County High SchoolGirlsWednesday 23 June 2021180 places to those living in common catchment areaMaths, English, Non verbal reasoning, Verbal reasoning (All Cem)Saturday 18 September 2021
RedbridgeIlford County High SchoolBoysWednesday 23 June 2021Children living closest to schoolMaths, English, Non verbal reasoning, Verbal reasoning (All Cem)Saturday 18 September 2021
BarnetHenrietta Barnett SchoolGirlsWednesday 21st July 2021104 places to those who live within 3 miles of the schoolStage One - Verbal reasoning, non verbal reasoning and English

Stage Two - English and Maths
Wednesday 30th September to Friday 2nd October
BarnetQueen Elizabeth’s SchoolBoysMonday 16th July 2021NoneMaths and English - multiple choiceWednesday 15th September 2021
BarnetSt Michael’s Catholic Grammar SchoolGirlsTuesday 6 July 2021None - but baptised Catholic is criteriaMaths, Verbal reasoning, Non verbal reasoning (all GL)Friday 10 September 2021
BarnetThe Latymer SchoolMixedThursday 8 July 2021192 places awarded to these postcodes : E2, E4, E5, E8, E9, E17,EN1, EN2, EN3, EN4, EN5 (Sectors 1, 2, 4, 5 only), EN8 (Sectors 7, 8, 9 only), N1 (not N1C), N2, N3, N4, N5, N6,
N7, N8, N9, N10, N11, N12, N13, N14, N15, N16, N17, N18, N19, N20, N21, N22.
Mathematics (GL), Verbal Reasoning (GL) and English (written by school)Friday 3 September, Saturday 4 and Sunday 5 September 2021
KentTonbridge Grammar School for GirlsGirlsThursday 1st July 202135 places to highest scores irrespective of address

135 places to those in Tonbridge & Malling Borough, Tunbridge
Wells Borough and Sevenoaks District

English, Maths, reasoning9 September 2021 or 11th September 2021
KentDartford Grammar School for Girls GirlsThursday 1st July 202180 places to highest
scores irrespective of address

100 places to those in Dartford: Ash-cum-Ridley , Fawkham, Stone,
Bean, Hartley, Sutton at Hone and Hawley,
Crockenhill, Hextable, Swanley,
Darenth, Horton Kirby and South Darenth Swanscombe and Greenhithe
Eynsford Longfield and New Barn West Kingsdown
Farningham Southfleet Wilmington
English, Maths, reasoning9 September 2021 or 11th September 2021
Kent Skinners SchoolBoysThursday 1st July 202120 places to highest scores irrespecive of address

1four0 places to West Kent: Badgers Mount Bidborough Brasted
Brenchley Capel Chevening
Chiddingstone Cowden Dunton Green
Edenbridge Goudhurst Hadlow
Halstead Hever Hildenborough
Horsmonden Ightham Kemsing
Knockholt Lamberhurst Leigh
Otford Paddock Wood Pembury
Penshurst Plaxtol Riverhead
Rusthall Seal Sevenoaks
Sevenoaks Weald Shipbourne Shoreham
Southborough Speldhurst Sundridge with Ide Hill
Tonbridge Tunbridge Wells Westerham
English, Maths, reasoning9 September 2021 or 11th September 2021
KentThe Judd SchoolBoysThursday 1st July 202123 places to highest scorers irrespective of address

157 places to those living in the Inner Area:
TN1, TN2, TN3, TN4, TN8, TN9, TN10, TN11, TN12, TN13, TN14, TN15, ME18, ME19, TN16 1**, TN16 2**, DA4 0**, Halstead

English, Maths, reasoning9 September 2021 or 11th September 2021
KentWeald of Kent Grammar SchoolGirlsThursday 1st July 2021Priority given to students living in: Tonbridge Town, the District of Sevenoaks, and the Parishes of Ightham, Ivy Hatch, Kings Hill,
Pembury, Platt and St Mary’s Platt, Plaxtol and Shipbourne.
English, Maths, reasoning9 September 2021 or 11th September 2021