When are the grammar school test dates

The past few years have disrupted grammar school test dates. Fortunately, they do not seem to have been affected this year: Take a look at the table below for this year’s test dates.

COUNTYSCHOOL NAMEGENDERREGISTRATION DEADLINECATCHMENTSUBJECTS TESTEDTEST DATE
Kingston Upon ThamesTiffin SchoolBoysMonday 4th September 2023 Inner Priority area children first - 10km from school

If space then Outer Priority area - between 10km and 14km from school
Stage One - English and Maths (multiple choice)

Stage Two - Maths and English (written)

Scores are 50% English: 50% Maths
5th October 2023 - stage one

November 2023- stage two
Kingston Upon ThamesThe Tiffins' Girls SchoolGirlsMonday 4th September 2023 Inner Priority area children first - 10km from school

If space then Outer Priority area - between 10km and 14km from school
Stage One - English and Maths multiple choice

Stage Two - English and Maths written tests

Score are 60% English: 40% Maths
5th and 6th October 2023 - stage one

November 2023- stage two
BromleySt Olave's Grammar SchoolBoysMonday 3rd July 2023 NoneStage One - reasoning, Maths, English (multiple choice)

Stage Two - Maths, English (written)
Friday, 22 September 2023
- Stage One


Friday, 17 November 2023
- Stage Two
BromleyNewstead Wood SchoolGirls30th June 2023 9 mile radius of schoolVerbal and Non verbal reasoning22/23 September 2023
SuttonWilson's SchoolBoysEarly August 2023NoneStage One (SET) - English and Maths multiple choice

Stage Two - English and Maths written tests
Tuesday 12 September 2023 -Stage one (SET)

Saturday 30 September 2023 - Stage Two
SuttonWallington County Grammar SchoolBoysEarly August 2023110 places in rank order irrespective of address

15 places for those in SM1, SM2, SM3, SM4, SM5, SM6, SM7
Stage One (SET) - English and Maths multiple choice

Stage Two - English and Maths written tests
Tuesday 12 September 2023 -Stage one (SET)

Saturday 30 September 2023 - Stage Two
SuttonSutton Grammar SchoolBoysEarly August 202375 places - home address is in these postcodes (SM1-7, KT4, KT17, CR0 4-
-, CR4)

Up to 60 places of any postcode
Stage One (SET) - English and Maths multiple choice

Stage Two - English and Maths written tests
Tuesday 13th September 2022 - Tuesday 12 September 2023 -Stage one (SET)

Saturday 30 September 2023 - Stage Two
SuttonNonsuch High School for GirlsGirlsEarly August 202335 places for students on Pupil Premium

Top 85 places irrespective of address

125 children within 5.25km from school
Stage One (SET) - English and Maths multiple choice

Stage Two - English and Maths written tests
Tuesday 12th September 2023 - Stage one (SET)

Late September/Early October - Stage Two
SuttonWallington High School for GirlsGirlsEarly August 202335 places for students on Pupil Premium

Top 100 places irrespective of address

110 places within 6.7km radius of school
Stage One (SET) - English and Maths multiple choice

Stage Two - English and Maths written tests
Tuesday 12th September 2023 - Stage one (SET)

Late September/Early October - Stage Two
BexleyTownley Grammar school Girls-180 places irrespective of address

Closest distance to school - remaining places
Maths, Verbal reasoning, Non verbal reasoningSeptember 2023
BexleyBexley Grammar SchoolMixed-180 places irrespective of address

Closest distance to school - remaining places
Maths, Verbal reasoning, Non verbal reasoningSeptember 2023
BexleyBeths Grammar SchoolBoys-180 places irrespective of address

Closest distance to school - remaining places
Maths, Verbal reasoning, Non verbal reasoningSeptember 2023
BexleyChiselhurst and SidcupMixed-180 places irrespective of address

Closest distance to school - remaining places
Maths, Verbal reasoning, Non verbal reasoningSeptember 2023
RedbridgeWoodford County High SchoolGirls30th June 2023180 places to those living in common catchment areaMaths, English, Non verbal reasoning, Verbal reasoning (All GL)Friday the 15th September 2023
RedbridgeIlford County High SchoolBoys30th June 2023Children living closest to schoolMaths, English, Non verbal reasoning, Verbal reasoning (All GL)Friday the 15th September 2023
BarnetHenrietta Barnett SchoolGirls-104 places to those who live within 3 miles of the schoolStage One - Verbal reasoning, non verbal reasoning and English (GL)

Stage Two - English and Maths
September to October
BarnetQueen Elizabeth’s SchoolBoysFriday 14th July 2023NoneMaths and English - multiple choice20th and 21st September 2023
BarnetSt Michael’s Catholic Grammar SchoolGirls31st October 2023None - but baptised Catholic is criteriaMaths, Verbal reasoning, Non verbal reasoning (all GL) September 2023
BarnetThe Latymer SchoolMixed16th June 2023192 places awarded to these postcodes : E2, E4, E5, E8, E9, E17,EN1, EN2, EN3, EN4, EN5 (Sectors 1, 2, 4, 5 only), EN8 (Sectors 7, 8, 9 only), N1 (not N1C), N2, N3, N4, N5, N6,
N7, N8, N9, N10, N11, N12, N13, N14, N15, N16, N17, N18, N19, N20, N21, N22.
Mathematics (GL), Verbal Reasoning (GL) and English (written by school)1st, 2nd, 3rd September 2023
KentTonbridge Grammar School for GirlsGirls-35 places to highest scores irrespective of address

135 places to those in Tonbridge & Malling Borough, Tunbridge
Wells Borough and Sevenoaks District

English, Maths, reasoningSeptember 2023
KentDartford Grammar School for Girls Girls-80 places to highest
scores irrespective of address

100 places to those in Dartford: Ash-cum-Ridley , Fawkham, Stone,
Bean, Hartley, Sutton at Hone and Hawley,
Crockenhill, Hextable, Swanley,
Darenth, Horton Kirby and South Darenth Swanscombe and Greenhithe
Eynsford Longfield and New Barn West Kingsdown
Farningham Southfleet Wilmington
English, Maths, reasoningSeptember 2023
Kent Skinners SchoolBoys-20 places to highest scores irrespecive of address

1four0 places to West Kent: Badgers Mount Bidborough Brasted
Brenchley Capel Chevening
Chiddingstone Cowden Dunton Green
Edenbridge Goudhurst Hadlow
Halstead Hever Hildenborough
Horsmonden Ightham Kemsing
Knockholt Lamberhurst Leigh
Otford Paddock Wood Pembury
Penshurst Plaxtol Riverhead
Rusthall Seal Sevenoaks
Sevenoaks Weald Shipbourne Shoreham
Southborough Speldhurst Sundridge with Ide Hill
Tonbridge Tunbridge Wells Westerham
English, Maths, reasoningSeptember 2023
KentThe Judd SchoolBoys-23 places to highest scorers irrespective of address

157 places to those living in the Inner Area:
TN1, TN2, TN3, TN4, TN8, TN9, TN10, TN11, TN12, TN13, TN14, TN15, ME18, ME19, TN16 1**, TN16 2**, DA4 0**, Halstead

English, Maths, reasoningSeptember 2023
KentWeald of Kent Grammar SchoolGirls-Priority given to students living in: Tonbridge Town, the District of Sevenoaks, and the Parishes of Ightham, Ivy Hatch, Kings Hill,
Pembury, Platt and St Mary’s Platt, Plaxtol and Shipbourne.
English, Maths, reasoningSeptember 2023